Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how York St John University uses and protects any information that you give York St John University when you use this website.

York St John University is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

York St John University may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your neegds and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Your personal data will be stored electronically on a database by York St John and will be used solely for the purposes of keeping you informed about York St John. 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at E: marketing@yorksj.ac.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to York St John University, Lord Mayor's Walk, York, YO31 7EX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Learn more about how you can manage these small files yourself and at AllAboutCookies.org.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using the York St John website

  • First party cookies -  Owned and controlled by us they provide information on how visitors use our site.
  • Third party cookies - These cookies are found on other companies’ websites that we link to from within our site and which are controlled by them. 

First party cookies

Provider Cookie name Purpose

York St John

aspsessionidccbqarba

This is internal system cookie that allows persistence of information from one page to another.

York St John

cb-enabled

This cookie is associated with a script which shows a cookie alert notice on a website.

 

Third party cookies

Provider Cookie name Purpose More information

addthis

_canary, _mpush, _xgcid, _xguid, ana_svc, di/dt, loc, psc, siteaud, ssc, ssh, sshs, uid/uit, uvc, uvc, xtc

Tracks what is being shared and by whom.

Add This Privacy and Data Practices

Facebook

c_user, datr, fr, locale, lu, x-src

Facebook Social Plugin – embedding Facebook content.

Facebook privacy policy

Filepicker.io

session

Filestack use cookies in order to implement authentication and to enable core features of their filesharing application, as well as to better understand user behaviour. They also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so they can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Filestack Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

_gat

Used to throttle request rate

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

_utma

Remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors.

Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit).

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

_utmb

_utmc

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

_utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

_utmz

Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Maps

apisid, hsid, nid, pref, sapisid, sid, ssid

Used to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Google Tag Manager

 

_dc_gtm_ua-32824389-1

 

This cookie allows Google Tag Manager (GTM) to load scripts and code into a page. GTM is used to record analytics data, including number of visits and visit length.

Google Tag Manager

Read Google's Privacy Policy

Hobsons Radius

_ga, _gat_radiusenterpriserollup, jsessionid

This is the Interest Page or data capture page. They are Hobsons hosted pages, designed for the collection of data from enquirers, in order to offer a personalised, timely and relevant user experience via the Interest Pages and or the application.

Read information on Hobsons cookies

Recite

recite

Recite only use cookies for a handful of things, which includes:

  • Access tokens - these are a form of session-ID that is used for API requests to validate users, there is no data transferred other than a true or false value
  • Preferences - UI preferences are normally saved on our server but may be stored in a cookie as a fall back if this process fails.
  • Activate Persistance - We use cookie to activate persistence so once a user has activated Recite the bar will remains when they go to another page unless they close the bar.

Read Recite's Cookie Policy

Siteimprove

_cfduid, asp.net_sessionid, nmstat, siteimproveses

These cookies are used to help record the visitor’s use of the website. They are used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. This information is then used to improve the user experience on the website. These cookies contain no personal information and are used only for web analytics.

Read SiteImprove's Privacy Policy

Twitter

external_referer, guest_id, k, original_referer, pid, twitter_sess, twll

These cookies are created by Twitter.

York St John uses both Twitter widget or buttons on our website.

Twitter's privacy policy

YouTube

demographics, hsid, login_info, pref, sid, ssid, use_hotbox, visitor_info1_live, watched_video_id_list

York St John has a YouTube channel and embed our videos into our website using YouTube’s embed code.

You can find out more about the YouTube cookies on their website.

Google Policies and Principles