Governing Body Committees

Governing Body Committees 

  • Audit Committee
  • Finance and Capital Development Committee
  • Foundation Committee
  • Governance and Nominations Committee
  • People Committee
  • Remuneration Committee (Vice Chancellor)
  • Remuneration Committee (Senior Leadership Team)

Membership and meeting dates are provided below. 

Further information about the Governing Body can be found on the governance webpage

 

Governing Body

Membership

The full list of Governing Body members, with brief profiles, is available on the governance page.

Meeting dates 2019-20

Thursday 14 November 2019
Thursday 19 March 2020
Thursday 9 July 2020

Confirmed minutes of Governing Body meetings are published below.

2017-18

GB minutes 2017-10-06 (PDF 0.1MB)
GB minutes 2017-11-23 (PDF 0.2MB)
GB minutes 2018-03-22 (PDF 280.1kB)
GB minutes 2018-04-27 (PDF 89kB)
GB minutes 2018-07-05 (PDF 0.2MB)

 
2018-19

GB minutes 2018-10-05 (PDF 101.3 kB)
GB minutes 2018-11-15 (PDF 0.2MB)
GB minutes 2019-03-21 (PDF 0.2MB)

  

Audit Committee

Terms of reference 2019-20

tbc

Membership

Steve Milner (Chair)
Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler
Professor Graham Henderson CBE DL
Ian Wallace

Co-opted members
Joanne Evans

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2019-20

Friday 20 September 2019
Friday 25 October 2019
Friday 7 February 2020
Friday 5 June 2020

Finance and Capital Development Committee

Terms of reference 2019-20

tbc

Membership

Richard France (Chair)
Cath Clelland MBE
Russell Davidson
Rt Revd Paul Ferguson 
Ann Green CBE (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton

Co-opted members
Peter Baren
Craig Colton
Mark Fordyce

Non-voting members
Staff Governor, Dr Robert Edgar
Student Governor, Tim Holmes

Executive Officer
Chief Operating Officer, Rob Hickey

Meeting dates 2019-20

Wednesday 16 October 2019
Wednesday 12 February 2020
Wednesday 10 June 2020

Foundation Committee

Terms of reference 2019-20

tbc

Membership

Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler (Chair)
Ann Green CBE (Chairman)
Vacancy (Governor)

Rt Revd Dr Helen-Ann Hartley (Diocese of Leeds)
Revd Dr Hayley Matthews (Diocese of Leeds)
Rt Revd Paul Ferguson (Diocese of York)
Vacancy (Diocese of York)

Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton
Deputy Vice Chancellor, Dr Jane Rand
Representative of Academic Leadership Team, Dr Richard Bourne
Representative of Professional Services Leadership Team, tbc
Chaplain, Revd Jane Speck
Elected staff member, Jenny Carpenter

Student representatives
SU President, Tim Holmes
SU President Wellbeing and Diversity, Kirsten Jolly

Faith Advisors
Dr Avijit Datta
Suki Matharu

Co-opted member
Judith Hewitt

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2019-20

Monday 7 October 2019
Monday 11 May 2020

Governance and Nominations Committee

Terms of reference 2019-20

tbc

Membership

Chairman, Ann Green CBE
Chair Audit Committee, Steve Milner
Chair Foundation Committee, Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler
Chair Finance and Capital Development Committee, Richard France
Chair People Committee, Jon Hammond Booth DL
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton
Staff Governor, Dr Rob Edgar
Student Governor, Tim Holmes
Staff member, Jim Irving

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2019-20

Thursday 03 October 2019
Thursday 27 February 2020
Thursday 4 June 2020

People Committee

Terms of reference 2019-20

tbc

Membership

Jon Hammond Booth DL (Chair)
Mohammed Ali OBE
Maggie Pavlou
Vacancy (Governor)
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton
Deputy Vice Chancellor, tbc
Director Strategy and Planning, Andrew Fern
Chairman of Governing Body, Ann Green CBE
A Students' Union President, Tim Holmes

In attendance: Director Human Resources, Sally Marlow

Co-opted member
Andy Falconer

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2019-20

Tuesday 8 October 2019
Tuesday 18 February 2020
Tuesday 12 May 2020

 

 

 

Remuneration Committee (Vice Chancellor)

Documents

 Terms of Reference 2019-20: tbc
 
 Framework for Decision Making (PDF 0.4MB)

Membership

Chair of Finance and Capital Development Committee, Richard France (Chair)
Chairman, Ann Green CBE
Chair of People Committee, Jon Hammond Booth DL
Chair of Audit Committee, Steve Milner

Co-opted member
Ed Pritchard

Executive Officer
Director Human Resources, Sally Marlow

Meeting dates 2019-20

Thursday 23 April 2020
Tuesday 16 June 2020

Remuneration Committee (Senior Leadership Team)

Documents

 Terms of reference 2019-20: tbc

 Framework for Decision Making (PDF 0.4MB)

Membership

Chair of Finance and Capital Development Committee, Richard France (Chair)
Chairman, Ann Green CBE
Chair of People Committee, Jon Hammond Booth DL
Chair of Audit Committee, Steve Milner
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton

Co-opted member
Ed Pritchard

Executive Officer
Director Human Resources, Sally Marlow

Meeting dates 2019-20

Thursday 23 April 2020
Tuesday 16 June 2020

Cookie Settings