Governing Body Committees

Governing Body Committees 

  • Audit Committee
  • Finance and Capital Development Committee
  • Foundation Committee
  • Governance and Nominations Committee
  • People Committee
  • Remuneration Committee (Vice Chancellor)
  • Remuneration Committee (Senior Leadership Team)

Membership and meeting dates are provided below. 

Further information about the Governing Body can be found on the governance webpage.  The confirmed minutes of Governing Body meetings are provided below.

 

Governing Body

Membership

The full list of Governing Body members, with brief profiles, is available on the governance page.

Meeting dates 2018-19

Thursday 15 November 2018
Thursday 21 March 2019
Thursday 11 July 2019


Confirmed minutes of Governing Body meetings are published below.

2016-17

GB minutes 2016-09-29 (PDF 159.7kB)
GB minutes 2016-11-24 (PDF 324 kB)
GB minutes 2017-02-16 (PDF 142.1kB)
GB minutes 2017-03-23 (PDF 0.2MB)
GB minutes 2017-07-06 (PDF 0.2MB)

2017-18

GB minutes 2017-10-06 (PDF 0.1MB)
GB minutes 2017-11-23 (PDF 0.2MB)
GB minutes 2018-03-22 (PDF 280.1kB)
GB minutes 2018-04-27 (PDF 89kB)
GB minutes 2018-07-05 (PDF 0.2MB)

 
2018-19

GB minutes 2018-10-05 (PDF 101.3 kB)

 

 

Audit Committee

Terms of reference

Audit Committee ToR 2018_19 (PDF 0.3MB)

Membership

Steve Milner (Chair)
Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler
Professor Graham Henderson CBE DL
Ian Wallace

Co-opted members
David Cockayne
Joanne Evans

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2018-19

Friday 21 September 2018
Friday 26 October 2018
Friday 8 February 2019
Friday 7 June 2019

Finance and Capital Development Committee

Terms of reference

Finance and Capital Development Committee ToR 2018_19 (PDF 0.2MB)

Membership

Richard France (Chair)
Cath Clelland MBE
Russell Davidson
Rt Revd Paul Ferguson 
Ann Green CBE (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton

Co-opted members
Peter Baren
Craig Colton

Non-voting members
Staff Governor, Dr Robert Edgar
Student Governor, George Coombs

Executive Officer
Executive Director Finance, Nicola Colton

Meeting dates 2018-19

Wednesday 17 October 2018
Wednesday 13 February 2019
Wednesday 12 June 2019

Foundation Committee

Terms of reference

Foundation Committee ToR 2018_19 (PDF 0.2MB)

Membership

Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler (Chair)
Ann Green CBE (Chairman)
Vacancy (Governor)

Rt Revd Dr Helen-Ann Hartley (Diocese of Leeds)
Revd Dr Hayley Matthews (Diocese of Leeds)
Rt Revd Paul Ferguson (Diocese of York)
Vacancy (Diocese of York)

Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton
Deputy Vice Chancellor, Dr Fiona Thompson
Representative of Academic Leadership Team, Dr Richard Bourne
Representative of Professional Services Leadership Team, Emma Wilkins
Chaplain, Revd Annie Rowley
Elected staff member, Jenny Carpenter

Student representatives
SU President, George Coombs
SU President Welfar and Diversity, Annie Severn

Faith Advisors
Dr Avijit Datta
Suki Matharu

Co-opted member
Judith Hewitt

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2018-19

Monday 8 October 2018
Monday 13 May 2019

Governance and Nominations Committee

Terms of reference

 Governance and Nominations Committee ToR 2018_19 (PDF 0.2MB)

Membership

Chairman, Ann Green CBE
Chair Audit Committee, Steve Milner
Chair Foundation Committee, Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler
Chair Finance and Capital Development Committee, Richard France
Chair People Committee, Jon Hammond Booth DL
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton
Staff Governor, Dr Rob Edgar
Student Governor, George Coombs
Jim Irving (staff member)

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2018-19

Thursday 20 September 2018
Thursday 6 June 2019

People Committee

Terms of reference

People Committee ToR 2018-19 (PDF 0.1MB)

Membership

Jon Hammond Booth DL (Chair)
Mohammed Ali OBE
Maggie Pavlou
Vacancy (Governor)
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton
Executive Director Student and Staff Services, Emma Wilkins
Executive Director Strategy and Planning, Andrew Fern
Chairman of Governing Body, Ann Green CBE
A Students' Union President, George Coombs

Co-opted member
Andy Falconer

Executive Officer
University Secretary, Dr Amanda Wilcox

Meeting dates 2018-19

Tuesday 9 October 2018
Tuesday 5 February 2019
Tuesday 14 May 2019

 

 

 

Remuneration Committee (Vice Chancellor)

Documents

 Remuneration Committee VC ToR 2018_19 (PDF 0.2MB)
 
 Framework for Decision Making (PDF 0.4MB)

Membership

Chair of Finance and Capital Development Committee, Richard France (Chair)
Chairman, Ann Green CBE
Chair of People Committee, Jon Hammond Booth DL
Chair of Audit Committee, Steve Milner

Co-opted member
Ed Pritchard

Executive Officer
To be confirmed

Meeting dates 2018-19

Tuesday 18 June 2019

Remuneration Committee (Senior Leadership Team)

Documents

 Remuneration Committee SLT ToR 2018_19 (PDF 0.2MB)

 Framework for Decision Making (PDF 0.4MB)

Membership

Chair of Finance and Capital Development Committee, Richard France (Chair)
Chairman, Ann Green CBE
Chair of People Committee, Jon Hammond Booth DL
Chair of Audit Committee, Steve Milner
Vice Chancellor, Professor Karen Stanton

Co-opted member
Ed Pritchard

Executive Officer
To be confirmed

Meeting dates 2018-19

Tuesday 18 June 2019

Cookie Settings