Browser does not support script.

Policies and documents

Data Protection

All personal information gathered and held by York St John University is treated with the care and confidentiality required by the data protection legislation (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR); Data Protection Act 2018).

Reporting a data security breach

If you suspect that a data breach involving personal information held by the University has occurred, please complete the  as soon as possible.

Data protection at York St John University

The following documents set out the University's obligations and approach:

Staff can find additional information and resources on the Records Management Framework moodle page.

Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) collection notices

Access the Higher Education Statistics Agency Student & Staff Collection Notices for 2020/21.

Request access to your personal data

You have the right to request access to your personal data held by York St John University.

Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulationn gives you the right to:

  • Confirmation that your personal data is being processed
  • Access to your personal data
  • Access to supplementary information (as specified in Article 15.)

Making a request

You can request this information by emailing us@yorksj.ac.uk or by writing to:

The University Secretary
York St John University
Lord Mayor’s Walk
York YO31 7EX

Your written request should include:

  • your full name
  • your address
  • a description of the information that you want to access
  • the capacity in which you believe we hold the information (for example as a employee, student, or applicant).

Making a request is usually free but the university reserves the right to make charges within the parameters of data protection legislation.

For more information please see the Information Commisioner's Office's guidelines at Your right of access.

Responding to a request

On receiving your request, the University will take reasonable steps to verify your identity. We may need to ask you for more information to find the personal data covered by your request.

We are obliged to reply promptly to your request and within one calendar month at the latest (beginning on the day the we receives your request.)

If we need additional information to identify and find the information you wish to access we will inform you promptly.

The University's Data Protection Officer is the University Secretary, who can be contacted by emailing us@yorksj.ac.uk or by putting your request in writing to the address below.

The University Secretary

York St John University

Lord Mayor’s Walk

York YO31 7EX

 

Please see the Information Commissioner's Office website for further information related to your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

Cookie Settings